Capers v. Lee, No. Cv950547587 (Aug. 9, 1995)
[…] Id., 730.

There is nothing in General Statutes § 52-592 which would support plaintiffs' contention that his filing of a claim qualifies as an action under this statute. Neither is there any support for his position under the several statutes dealing with claims.

General Statutes § 4-141 states "[c]laim means a petition for the payment or refund of money by the state or for permission to sue the state . . ." General Statutes § 4-160 states that "[w]hen the claims commissioner deems it just and equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person could be liable." The plaintiff filed a notice of claim with the Claims Commissioner on October 18, 1990 but did not file any lawsuit in any State or Federal Court until this suit was filed some four-and-a-half years after the accident occurred.