Chipley Associates, Ltd. v. Holmes, No. Cv 960155857s (Jun. 16, 1997)
[…] This is because the defective service of process in the original case was not "due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed," as required by General Statutes §52-592. The plaintiff interprets the above language from the accidental failure of suit statute as placing requirements only upon failures concerning the return of the writ and not failures in the service of process.

General Statutes § 52-592, commonly known as the accidental failure of suit statute, provides in pertinent part: "If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form . . . the plaintiff . . . may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment."

This court does not have to employ the rules on statutory interpretation in order to determine which parties' translation of General Statutes § 52-592 is correct.