Chipley Associates, Ltd. v. Holmes, No. Cv 960155857s (Jun. 16, 1997)
[…] Penn Central Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Danbury at Danbury, Docket No. 318228 (December 29, 1994, Leheny, J.) (13 CONN. L. RPTR. 230) (holding that "`insufficient service,' without regard to the actions of the serving officer, is a viable ground enabling a party to avail itself of the operation of § 52-592"). If the failure of the prior case concerns insufficient service or the return of the writ, such failure must have been "due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed" in order to utilize the accidental failure of suit statute.

The plaintiff has not satisfied the requirements of General Statutes § 52-592, the accidental failure of suit statute. Therefore, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the present action.