City of New Britain v. Yuille, No. Cvn-9110-1103 (Mar. 24, 1992)
[…] It is clear from this definition that certain vehicles are excepted: farming, fire, emergency, and recreational vehicles fall outside the definition of commercial vehicles. Section 14-1 (64) states that `Recreational vehicles' includes the camper, camp trailer and motor home class of vehicles "Camper" is defined in section 14-1 (8) as "any motor vehicle designed or permanently altered in such a way as to provide temporary living quarters for travel, camping or recreational purposes." Finally, "Motor Home" is defined at section 14-1 (45) as "a vehicular unit designed to provide living quarters and necessary amenities which are built into an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a truck or van chassis."

The only conclusion this court can reach from the evidence is that the defendant's bus falls within the definition of a camper or recreational vehicle. While it may once have been designed and used to transport passengers, it is no longer used for that purpose.