L.F. Pace Cons. v. Dept. of Public Works, No. Cv96-0337366-S (Nov. 18, 1996)
[…] Therefore, under the S D criteria, such contract amounted to a limited property interest, if there was also an element of bi-lateral expectancy, entitlement or dependence implicit in the agreement.

This latter requirement was satisfied in this case just as the S D court suggested it would have been in that case: by the CT Page 10034 fact that state statutes would impose serious and long term harm to contractors who defaulted on their obligations under the contract. In this connection we need only look at our own state statutes on this subject. Section 4b-91 of the CGS provides in pertinent part that "[e] very contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building . . . shall be awarded to the lowestresponsible and qualified general bidder. . . ." (Emphasis added) Section 4b-92 defines "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" as