L.F. Pace Cons. v. Dept. of Public Works, No. Cv96-0337366-S (Nov. 18, 1996)
[…] "the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility. . . . In considering past performance the awarding authority shall evaluate the skill, ability and integrity of the bidders in terms of the bidders' fulfillment of contract obligations and of the bidder's experience or lack of experience with projects of the size of the project for which bids are submitted." (Emphasis added.)

Finally, section 4b-94 states that "the awarding authority shall reserve the right to reject any or all such general bids, if (1) the awarding authority determines that the general bidder or bidders involved are not competent to perform the work as specified, based on objective criteria established for making such determinations, including past performance and financial responsibility." (Emphasis added.)

It is obvious from a reading of these provisions a contractor proposing to do business with the state should have grave concern if he had been terminated on a previous contract for cause.