L.F. Pace Cons. v. Dept. of Public Works, No. Cv96-0337366-S (Nov. 18, 1996)
[…] In this connection we need only look at our own state statutes on this subject. Section 4b-91 of the CGS provides in pertinent part that "[e] very contract for the construction, reconstruction, alteration, remodeling, repair or demolition of any public building . . . shall be awarded to the lowestresponsible and qualified general bidder. . . ." (Emphasis added) Section 4b-92 defines "lowest responsible and qualified bidder" as

"the bidder whose bid is the lowest of those bidders possessing the skill, ability and integrity necessary to faithful performance of the work based on objective criteria considering past performance and financial responsibility. . . . In considering past performance the awarding authority shall evaluate the skill, ability and integrity of the bidders in terms of the bidders' fulfillment of contract obligations and of the bidder's experience or lack of experience with projects of the size of the project for which bids are submitted." (Emphasis added.)