Thereafter, the officers and their attorney took reasonably prompt measures to obtain reinstatement which was granted by the secretary of state on December 26, 1995.
II The State claims that Pace's right to claim arbitration depends on the existence of a "construction contract" under General Statutes § 4-61 (a), which reads in pertinent part as CT Page 12998 follows:
(a) Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford for the purpose of having such claims determined.
Subsection (b) of this statute gives "any such person, firm or corporation having a claim under subsection (a) may submit a demand for arbitration of such claim. . . .