Johnson v. State, No. Cv90 03 22 40s (Jul. 16, 1990)
[…] Section 4-165 provides that a state employee is not personally liable for damage or injury caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment where his conduct is not wanton, reckless or malicious. On a motion to strike the facts alleged in the complaint and facts necessarily implied from the allegations in it are accepted as true. Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation,203 Conn. 34, 36, 37. On the face of it the complaint contains allegations which make Waring personally immune under section 4-165. The plaintiff, however, relies on section 52-556 of the general statutes, which provides as follows: "any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned or insured by the State against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the State to recover damages for such CT Page 475 injury." (emphasis added). This statute does not, as claimed by the plaintiff, give him the right to bring suit against Waring. It creates a cause of action against the State only.