Perchaluk v. Gaffney, No. Cv89 02 78 89s (Oct. 12, 1990)
[…] With a motion to strike the facts alleged in the pleading and facts necessarily implied from the facts in it are accepted as true, but the motion does not admit legal CT Page 3039 conclusions. Blancato v. Feldspar Corporation, 203 Conn. 34,36, 37; Burns v. Gleason Plant Security, Inc., 10 Conn. App. 480,482. A motion to strike can be used to test the sufficiency of a special defense. Connecticut Practice Book section 152(5); Nowak v. Nowak, 175 Conn. 112, 116; Passini v. Decker, 39 Conn. Sup. 20, 21.

Section 52-556 of the General Statutes provides that "any person injured in person or property through the negligence of any state official or employee when operating a motor vehicle owned or insured by the state against personal injuries or property damage shall have a right of action against the state to recover damages for such injury." (emphasis added). The statute does not give the plaintiff a direct cause of action against state employees.