Martin v. Disilvestro, No. Cv96-0079044 S (Mar. 31, 1999)
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 reads, impart:

"No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 4-141 reads, impart:

"State officers or employees includes every person . . ., employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever his title, classification or function. . . ."

This court concludes that on June 22, 1995, the defendant was a state employee and that he was acting within the scope of his employment with the State of Connecticut.