Martin v. Disilvestro, No. Cv96-0079044 S (Mar. 31, 1999)
[…] This was a spur of the moment confrontation between two fellow employees who became highly emotional at the moment of the incident. There had been no prior confrontation between the parties and there is nothing set forth in the evidence to underlie a finding that there was any design or pre-thought plan of the defendant to confront and or harm the plaintiff in any way. As the witness Marcia Davis said they went nose-to-nose in a very short period of time, the incident was over and done with very quickly and there was no striking between the parties.

Connecticut General Statutes § 4-165 reads, impart:

"No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."

Further, Connecticut General Statutes § 4-141 reads, impart:

"State officers or employees includes every person . . ., employed in any office, position or post in the state government, whatever his title, classification or function. . . ."