Commission on Hum. Rights v. Gen. Dynamics, No. 517054 (Nov. 22, 1991)
[…] General Statutes Section 4-183(g). The court cannot try the case de novo, adjudicate the facts, or substitute its own discretion for that of the tribunal. Norwich v. Norwich Fire Fighters, 173 Conn. 210, 214 377 A.2d 290 81977); International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. Commission on Civil Rights, supra, 544-45.

Section 46a-95(h) provides that "the findings of the presiding officer as to facts, if supported by substantial and competent evidence, shall be conclusive."

The Commission has the right to appeal by virtue of Section 46a-94a that provides in part as follows:

The Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities, any respondent or any complainant aggrieved by a final order of a presiding officer . . . may appeal therefrom in accordance with Section 4-183.

The Hearing Officer rendered the following conclusion:

Conclusion

On the basis of the record and all of the evidence adduced at trial, it is ruled that Tucker failed to meet his prima facie case of discrimination under McDonnell.