Commission on Hum. Rights v. Gen. Dynamics, No. 517054 (Nov. 22, 1991)
[…] Commission on Civil Rights, 140 Conn. 537, 543-44, 102 A.2d 366 (1953). The court is thus limited to determining whether the tribunal's findings were supported by "substantial and competent evidence," and whether the tribunal exceeded its authority. General Statutes Section 4-183(g). The court cannot try the case de novo, adjudicate the facts, or substitute its own discretion for that of the tribunal. Norwich v. Norwich Fire Fighters, 173 Conn. 210, 214 377 A.2d 290 81977); International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers v. Commission on Civil Rights, supra, 544-45.

Section 46a-95(h) provides that "the findings of the presiding officer as to facts, if supported by substantial and competent evidence, shall be conclusive."

The Commission has the right to appeal by virtue of Section 46a-94a that provides in part as follows: