Notice of decision was published on December 20, 1990 in the Bridgeport Post (ROR, Exh. 8). General Statutes 8-8 (b) (Rev. to 1989, as amended by Conn. Pub. Act
[…] General statutes 22a-105 (b)(4), 22a-105 (c). It is noted that section 22a-105 also requires a zoning commission, when acting on a site plan submitted in accordance with section 22a-109, to apply only not only the requirements specified by local regulation but also the coastal area management criteria specified in the Act. General Statutes 22a-105 (b)(1),22a-105(c).
Section 22a-109 provides:
Coastal site plans. Review.
(a) A coastal site plan shall be filed with the municipal zoning commission to aid in determining the conformity of a proposed building, use, structure, or shoreline flood and erosion control structure as defined in subsection (c), fully or partially within the coastal boundary, with the specific provisions of the zoning regulations of the CT Page 10866 municipality and the provisions of sections 22a-105 and 22a-106, and in the case of shoreline flood and erosion control structures, the provisions of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. A coastal site plan required under this section may be modified or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements already set forth in the zoning regulations of the municipality and, in addition, the coastal site plan may be modified, conditioned or denied in accordance with the procedures and criteria listed in sections 22a-105 and 22a-106. A coastal site plan for a shoreline flood and erosion control structure may be modified, conditioned or denied if it fails to comply with the requirements, standards and criteria of sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive, and any regulations adopted thereunder. Review of a coastal site plan under the requirements of this section shall supersede any review required by the municipality under subsection (g) of section 8-3 and shall be in addition to any applicable zoning regulations of any special district exercising zoning authority under special act. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to limit the authority of the commissioner of environmental protection under sections 22a-359 to 22a-363, inclusive.
Plaintiff's application to the Commission describes the proposed project as follows: "This Project proposes the demolition and rebuilding of an existing beach cottage within the approx. foot print of the existing building. The use will be single family dwelling.