[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE FROM THE JURY LIST FACTS
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part that jury cases may be put on the jury docket upon written request of either party "made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day" or when the issue of fact has been joined "the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party. . . ." The Statute further provides that such case may be entered in the docket as a jury case "upon written consent of all parties or by order of the court."
In addition, Connecticut General Statute § 51-239b provides "in civil actions a jury shall be deemed waived unless requested by either party in accordance with the provisions of Section 52-215."
Appellate authority in Connecticut generally supports the proposition that the windows for jury claim provided in § 52-215 are mandatory. There is one appellate case, Falk v.