[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO STRIKE FROM THE JURY LIST FACTS
[…] The plaintiff initiated this trip and fall personal injury action by CT Page 8339 complaint dated August 23, 2000. On November 11, 2000 the defendant filed its answer thereby joining the issues of fact. The plaintiff filed a claim for the jury list on February 15, 2001, more than three months after the pleadings had been closed.
The defendant has moved to strike the plaintiff's claim for the jury list, claiming that it is untimely in violation of Connecticut General Statute § 52-215.1
Connecticut General Statutes § 52-215 provides in pertinent part that jury cases may be put on the jury docket upon written request of either party "made to the clerk within thirty days after the return day" or when the issue of fact has been joined "the case may, within ten days after such issue of fact is joined, be entered in the docket as a jury case upon the request of either party. . . ." The Statute further provides that such case may be entered in the docket as a jury case "upon written consent of all parties or by order of the court."