Yale-New Haven Hospital, Inc. v. Rispoli, No. Cv99 0175184 S (Dec. 8, 2000)
[…] (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. When the debtor is an individual, General Statutes § 52-552b (7)(i) defines an insider as "a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor." "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all the debtor's assets at a fair valuation." General Statutes § 52-552c (a).

The plaintiff has failed to meet its burden under Home Ins. Co. v.Aetna Life Casualty, supra, 235 Conn. 202, and Bassin v.