Yale-New Haven Hospital, Inc. v. Rispoli, No. Cv99 0175184 S (Dec. 8, 2000)
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bassin v.Stamford, 26 Conn. App. 534, 537, 602 A.2d 1044 (1992).

The plaintiff argues that it is entitled to summary judgment because the Henry Street "property was fraudulently transferred to an insider with intent to avoid payment of the debt owed to the plaintiff." According to the plaintiff's argument, the transfer was made in violation of the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, General Statutes § 52-552a et seq. The defendant relies on General Statutes § 52-552f, which provides "(a) A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. (b) A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent. When the debtor is an individual, General Statutes § 52-552b (7)(i) defines an insider as "a relative of the debtor or of a general partner of the debtor."