Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 970063572 (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] The Plaintiff was surprised that she didn't get the apartment and was upset, hurt and felt she had been discriminated against, leaving her feeling depressed and anxious. Although the Plaintiff was under the care of a psychiatrist at that time and had been for a number of years previous, this matter caused her additional emotional upset. However, she did not incur any out-of-pocket expenses as a result of being denied the apartment. In August she was able to find an apartment in Colchester and moved there where she lived for the next four years.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 46a-64c provides, in parts pertinent to this case, that: "(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) To refuse to sell or rent after the making of a bona fide offer, or to refuse to negotiate for the sale or rental of, or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, creed, color, national origin, ancestry, sex, marital status, age, lawful source of income or familial status . . . (b) . . . (5) The provisions of this section with respect to the prohibition of discrimination on the basis of lawful source of income shall not prohibit the denial of full and equal accommodations solely on the basis of insufficient income."