Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 970063572 (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] Damages that may be awarded under this section include damages for emotional distress. Bridgeport Hospital v. Commission on Human Rights Opportunities, 232 Conn. 91 (1995) (emotional distress damages not available in employment discrimination case pursuant to subsection (b) of General Statutes § 46a-86 but available in housing discrimination cases pursuant to subsection (c) of that statute). Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-89 the court may order "an award of punitive damages payable to the complainant, not to exceed fifty thousand dollars, or . . . a civil penalty payable to the state against the respondent to vindicate the public interest . . . [i]n an amount not exceeding ten thousand dollars if the respondent has not been adjudged to have committed any prior discriminatory housing practice."

ORDERS

From the evidence presented, it took the Plaintiff another three months to find other housing. In addition, she suffered, and continues to suffer, almost six years later, emotional distress associated with the Defendants' conduct.