Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 970063572 (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] This rationale does not meet the burden placed upon them to prove that she had "insufficient income" within the meaning of the statute.

Once a violation of the statute has been found the court has a number of remedies. Contrary to the claims of the Defendants, those remedies do CT Page 1581 not require proof by the Plaintiff of actual damages. In any event, it was clear to the court that the Plaintiff had suffered emotional distress as a result of the Defendants' conduct.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-98a, the court has the power to "grant relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and equitable."