Fulk v. Lee, No. Cv 970063572 (Feb. 7, 2002)
[…] Once a violation of the statute has been found the court has a number of remedies. Contrary to the claims of the Defendants, those remedies do CT Page 1581 not require proof by the Plaintiff of actual damages. In any event, it was clear to the court that the Plaintiff had suffered emotional distress as a result of the Defendants' conduct.

Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-98a, the court has the power to "grant relief, by injunction or otherwise, as it deems just and equitable." In addition the court may grant any relief which a hearing officer may grant under General Statutes § 46a-86 or which the court could grant under General Statutes § 46a-89. Pursuant to General Statutes § 46a-86 the court may order the defendants "to cease and desist from the discriminatory practice and further requir[e] the [defendants] to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the [court] will effectuate the purpose of this chapter" and may "determine the damage suffered by the complainant, which damage shall include, but not be limited to, the expense incurred by the complainant for obtaining alternate housing or space, storage of goods and effects, moving costs and other costs actually incurred by him as a result of such