The court in Capalbo, construed § 3(a), the saving provision, "to encompass not only the failure to name the town clerk as a party in the initial portion of the citation, but also the failure to name him or her for the purpose of directing proper service by the sheriff." Capalbov. Planning Zoning Board of Appeals, supra, 489. Thus, while the Supreme Court gave § 3(a), the saving provision, this construction, it did not extend this construction to General Statutes § 8-8(b) as amended by P.A. 88-79.
In 1989, the legislature amended § 8-8 again. Public Acts 1989, No. 89-356 added § 8-8 (p), a saving provision which provides that the "right of a person to appeal a decision of a board to the Superior Court, and the procedure prescribed in this section, shall be liberally construed in any case where a strict adherence to these provisions would work surprise or injustice." Public Act 89-356 also added § 8-8(q) a saving provision applicable where there has been insufficient service or return of process "due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or the appeal has been otherwise avoided for any matter of form. . . ."
II. IS THE DEFECT CURABLE?
In the present case, if the "clerk of the municipality" is the Town Clerk, the sheriff served a clerk not named in the citation and this case falls squarely within the saving provision, § 8-8(q), under neglect of the sheriff.