City of Norwalk, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 135308, citing Pratt v. Town of Old Saybrook,225 Conn. 177, 182, 621 A.2d 1322 (1993); see also Costello v.City of Norwalk, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 268834 (April 25, 1991) (Katz, J.) (6 C.S.C.R. 480), 3 CONN. L. RPTR. 509.
In the present case, the purpose of the requirement of notice on the clerk of the municipality pursuant to General Statutes § 8-8(e) appears in the text of the statute and is "for the purpose of providing legal notice of the appeal to the board," and not for making the clerk a necessary party to the appeal. In the present case liberal interpretation as permitted under §8-8(p) is appropriate and allows the action to proceed to its merits, thereby effectuating the purpose of § 8-8(e) as amended post-Simko by P.A. 88-79 and P.A. 89-356.