Section 31-327 provides:
[…] Motion To Dismiss. [10] Defendant has amplified it's stance —
"Since this action arises out of a dispute regarding the CT Page 302 fees of the plaintiff . . . for services rendered to a person receiving workers' compensation benefits and Connecticut General Statutes Section 31-327 et seq., provides that the fees of medical providers shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner, the defendants, respectfully move this honorable court to dismiss the plaintiff's substituted complaint . . . ." Memorandum of Law, p. 2
Section 31-327 provides:
"Award of fees and expenses. Whenever any fees or expenses are, under the provisions of this chapter, to be paid by the employer or insurer and not by the employee, the commissioner may make an award directly in favor of the person entitled thereto, which award shall be filed in court, shall be subject to appeal and shall be enforceable by execution as in other cases. Such award may be combined with an award for compensation in favor of or against the injured employee or the dependent or dependents of a deceased employee or may be the subject of an award covering only such fees and expenses."
Section 31-319 states that "all fees of attorneys, physicians, podiatrists or other persons for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the commission."