Beizer v. Cruz, No. Cv 97 0575414s (Jun. 25, 1998)
[…] "Administrative agencies are tribunals of limited jurisdiction and their jurisdiction is dependant entirely upon the validity of the statutes vesting them with power. . . . [An] administrative body must act strictly within its statutory authority. . . ." Second Injury Fund of the State Treasurer v.Lupachino, supra, 45 Conn. App. 344. The workers' compensation commissioner has primary jurisdiction over claims for damages on account of personal injury sustained by an employee arising out of and in the course of employment. See General Statutes §31-284 (a); Perille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe, Inc.,196 Conn. 529, 532, 494 A.2d 555 (1985); Second Injury Fund of theState Treasurer v. Lupachino, supra 45 Conn. App. 345. Pursuant to General Statutes § 31-327 (b), "[a]ll fees of attorneys . . . for services under this chapter shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner," and "[t]he compensation commissioner shall retain jurisdiction over claims for compensation, awards, and voluntary agreements for any proper action thereon, during the whole compensation period applicable to the injury in question."