Paul v. City of New Haven, No. Cv95 0378709 (Oct. 31, 1996)
[…] While a statute that specifically defines the procedure to be followed when a municipal police officer is disciplined by the local police Board is not at issue in the present case, the General Statutes provide for the establishment of a town board of CT Page 8748 police commissioners;2 the meetings of the commissioners;3 and the powers of the commissioners.4 General Statutes § 7-276 provides, in pertinent part, "[s]uch board [of police commissioners] shall have the sole power of appointment, promotion and removal of the officers and members of such police department, under such regulations as it adopts for the purpose . . . ." The statute also provides that the Board "shall make all needful regulations for the government thereof not contrary to law and may prescribe suitable penalties for the violation of any such regulation, including suspension or removal from office of any officer or member of such police