Kennedy v. Plumb. Pip. Work Exam. Bd., No. Cv 95 055 66 76 (Feb. 19, 1997)
[…] The plaintiff had actual CT Page 1490 notice of the board's position with respect to the imposition of the civil penalty; indeed, in its first decision and in its brief in response to the plaintiff's appeal of that decision, the board set forth its position on the issue in detail. In the court's view, the plaintiff was at all times fully apprised of the possibility that the board would interpret the statute as it did.

Excessive Fine

General Statutes § 20-341 (b) provides in relevant part as follows:

The appropriate examining board may, after notice and hearing, impose a civil penalty on any person . . . who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such penalty shall be in an amount not more than five hundred dollars for a first violation of this subsection, not more than seven hundred fifty dollars for a second violation and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each violation of this subsection occurring less than three years after a second or subsequent violation of this subsection. . . .

General Statutes § 25-39e(a) provides as follows:

No solder containing more than 0.2 per cent lead shall be used in making joints and fittings in any public or private potable water supply system or any water user's pipelines.

Regs. Conn.