Kennedy v. Plumb. Pip. Work Exam. Bd., No. Cv 95 055 66 76 (Feb. 19, 1997)
[…] The appropriate examining board may, after notice and hearing, impose a civil penalty on any person . . . who violates any of the provisions of this chapter or the regulations adopted pursuant thereto. Such penalty shall be in an amount not more than five hundred dollars for a first violation of this subsection, not more than seven hundred fifty dollars for a second violation and not more than one thousand five hundred dollars for each violation of this subsection occurring less than three years after a second or subsequent violation of this subsection. . . .

General Statutes § 25-39e(a) provides as follows:

No solder containing more than 0.2 per cent lead shall be used in making joints and fittings in any public or private potable water supply system or any water user's pipelines.

Regs. Conn. State Agencies § 20-332-16 (a), as in effect during all times relevant to this appeal, provided as follows: