1. The plaintiff is engaged in the plumbing and fire sprinkler business under the name of Southport Contracting, Inc. and holds a license issued by the Board.
[…] The transcript contains a reference to another hearing held a few days before where Breton and McCormack admitted that the payrolls were accurate. (ROR, Transcript, p. 57.)
The plaintiff contends that the above evidence, as opposed to the properly authenticated payroll records themselves is hearsay. General Statutes § 4-178 (1) provides, however, that "[a]ny oral or documentary evidence may be received [in a contested case], but the agency shall, as a matter of policy, provide for the exclusion of irrelevant, immaterial or unduly repetitious evidence. . . ." Under the UAPA, hearsay evidence is not prohibited in administrative proceedings.Grffin v. Muzio, 10 Conn. App. 90, 93, cert. denied, 203 Conn. 805 (1987); see also Lawrence v. Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 711, cert. denied, 431 U.S. 969 (1976).