1. The plaintiff is engaged in the plumbing and fire sprinkler business under the name of Southport Contracting, Inc. and holds a license issued by the Board.
[…] 5. The plaintiff, through counsel, indicated that he would not respond to questions from the Board and would exercise his Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination.
(ROR, Final Decision and Order, pp. 2-3.)
Based upon these factual findings, the Board concluded that the plaintiff had "wilfully used three unlicenced persons to perform fire protection sprinkler work at the Town of Greenwich High School." (ROR, CT Page 5774 Final Decision and Order, p. 3, ¶ 1.) General Statutes § 20-334 provides "[n]o person shall engage in, practice or offer to perform the
work of any occupation subject to this chapter in this state unless such person has first obtained a license as provided in section 20-333. . . ." The Board concluded that the plaintiff violated General Statutes §20-338a, which provides that "[a]ny contractor who applies for a building permit from a local building official for any work required to be performed by a person licensed under the provisions of this chapter, shall cause