Pizzella v. Plumbing Piping Exam. Bd., No. Cv 95 046 54 99 (Nov. 13, 1996)
[…] He argued that the board, in effect, unfairly deprived him of the right to present relevant and material evidence at the hearing.

This court agreed that the board violated the plaintiff's right to present evidence under General Statutes §§ 4-177c and 178 and rights to due process under the federal and state CT Page 9185 constitutions. The court sustained the appeal as to the malpractice charges and remanded the case to the board for appropriate modification of the penalty it had imposed.

General Statutes § 4-184a(b) provides that this court "may, in its discretion, award to the prevailing party . . . reasonable fees and expenses in addition to other costs if the court determines that the action of the agency was undertaken without any substantial justification." There is no question that the plaintiff is the "prevailing party" in the administrative appeal. The court reversed the board's original decision and remanded the case, ordering the board to reduce the penalty it had imposed.