Connecticut Atty. Tit. Ins. v. Conn. Ins., No. Cv 99-0496953 (Mar. 6, 2000)
[…] (Complaint, p. 4-5, ¶ 11.) CT Page 3214

On July 22, 1999, CATIC appealed from the Department's final decision to the Superior Court pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedure Act, General Statutes §§ 4-166 et seq. and 4-183. Thereafter, the defendants filed their respective motions to dismiss, asserting that the plaintiff's complaint is defective and should be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction because the plaintiff has failed to plead or allege "aggrievement" as required by General Statutes § 4-183. Subsection (a) of General Statutes § 4-183 provides the right to an administrative appeal to "a person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who isaggrieved by a final decision. . . ." (Emphasis added.)