Granite received zoning approval from the Stamford Zoning Enforcement Officer (ZEO) to construct a warehouse and an automatic car wash on its property. The plaintiff appealed the granting of this permit to the defendant ZBA in accordance with Section 19.1.2 of the Stamford Zoning Regulations (regulations).1 This section provides that "[a]ny person claiming to be aggrieved . . . by any order, requirement or decision made by the Zoning Enforcement Officer may appeal to the Zoning Board of Appeals as provided in Section 8-7 of the Connecticut General Statutes as amended." General Statutes § 8-7 provides for appeals to a zoning board of appeals of "any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations." See also General Statutes § 8-6 (a) (1). After a public hearing, the ZBA affirmed the decision of the ZEO in a decision dated September 12, 2001. The ZEO's issuance of a permit for the warehouse use is not challenged by the plaintiff and is not an issue in this appeal.