The solution proposed by the plaintiffs of exporting Connecticut waste to other states is inconsistent with the statutory scheme for handling the waste disposal problem in this state. Section 22a-208d of the General Statutes authorizes the issuance of a permit for a resources recovery facility upon a determination that it is "necessary to meet the solid waste disposal needs of the state and will not result in substantial excess capacity" of waste disposal facilities.