Connecticut Res. Rec. Aut. v. Dep. of Env., No. Cv95-0544912 (May 1, 1996)
[…] The issue whether the consent order constitutes a permit is a legal determination as to which the DEP's conclusion is entitled to deference because it proceeds from the interpretation of a statute that the DEP is charged with enforcing.

Rejection of Compliance as Enforcement Action

The CRRA argued in a footnote at page 8 of its brief that the DEP's disapproval of its compliance with the consent order "also can be characterized as an enforcement action" under Connecticut General Statutes § 22a-6(e), and that both a right to a hearing and a right to appeal apply to enforcement actions. The flaw in this characterization is that the disapproval of the CRRA's submission was not "an order to enforce any statute, regulation, permit or order administered or issued by" the Commissioner within the meaning of § 22a-6(e). The letter by which the Commissioner disapproved CRRA's submission as not having provided a schedule for completion is not an order but an invocation of the agreement of the parties.