The plaintiff argues that the second and third
[…] Rametta v. Stella, 214 Conn. 484, 489, ___ A.2d ___ (1990). In the present case, the defendant's special defenses clearly do not contain an allegation that the defendant made payments to the plaintiff.
In the instant case, the defendant has, by way of special defenses, sought a reduction in any recovery by the plaintiff as a setoff, presumably pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 52-225a. Section 52-225a provides:
(a) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, wherein the claimant seeks to recover damages resulting from (1) personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, or (2) personal injury or wrongful death, CT Page 4504 arising out of the rendition of professional services by a health care provider, occurring on or after October 1, 1985, and prior to October 1, 1986, if the action was filed on or after October 1, 1987, and wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact and damages are awarded to compensate the claimant, the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an equal amount equal to the total amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to Section 52-572h.
(b) Upon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgments.
(c) The court shall receive from the claimant and any other appropriate persons concerning any amount which has been paid, contributed, or forfeited, as of the date the court enters judgment, by, or on behalf of, the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury or death. (Emphasis provided.)
The right to seek a setoff for collateral source payments is a right created entirely from Section 52-225a.
By its express terms, Section 52-225a provides that the"Court shall reduce (an award of damage) wherein liability is admitted or is determined by the trier of fact." Accordingly, it is the function of the court to hear evidence on collateral source payments and make any appropriate reduction in the CT Page 4505 award, after judgment.