Bartone v. Robert L. Day Co., Inc., No. 62749 (Aug. 30, 1993)
[…] This argument is based on the defendant corporation's claim that the plaintiffs' action, as against the defendant corporation, is barred by the statute of limitations, pursuant to General Statutes Sec. 42-110g(f), as to the plaintiffs' CUTPA claim alleged in the fifth count of the plaintiffs' complaint and General Statutes Sec. 52-577, as to the plaintiffs' tort claims alleged in the first through fourth counts of the plaintiffs' complaint. General Statutes Sec. 41-110g(f) states that "[a]n action under [CUTPA] may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter." General Statutes Sec. 52-577 states that "[n]o action founded upon tort shall be but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

The plaintiffs state that the applicable statute of limitations is found in General Statutes Sec. 52-576 which provides for a six year statute of limitations on contract actions.