It can incur obligations as a corporation which do not bind those who associated to constitute it, in their individual capacities.DiFrancesco v. Kennedy, 114 Conn. 681, 687-88, 160 A. 72 (1932)."Clark-Franklin-Kingston Press v. Romano, 12 Conn. App. 121, 124,529 A.2d 240 (1987).9
Section 33-663 provides that "[i]f a corporation has no registered agent, or the agent cannot with reasonable diligence be served, the corporation may be served by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office." The plaintiff submitted an affidavit from the sheriff, attesting that he attempted to locate John Buckley, the statutory agent for process listed in the records filed for the corporation, and was unable to do so. He then mailed the complaint, via certified mail to the Secretary of the Corporation at its principle place of business, 344 W. Main St., Branford.
According to the statute, § 33-663, "[s]ervice is perfected under this subsection at the earliest of: (1) The date the corporation receives the mail; (2) the date shown on the return receipt, if signed on behalf of the corporation; or (3) five days after its deposit in the United States mail, as evidenced by the postmark, if mailed postpaid and correctly addressed."