Dorman v. Delponte
[…] Where the statute fails to set out what constitutes a `complete' test, we hold that a showing that the appellee did not complete this test (within the judgment of the operator) *Page 444 is not evidence of a `refusal to submit' within the contemplation" of the statute. A similar result was reached in Department of Public Safety v. Orr,122 Ga. App. 439, 177 S.E.2d 164 (1970).

Section 4-183 (j) allows the court to reverse the decision of the agency if it finds "that substantial rights of the person appealing have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are . . . (2) in excess of the statutory authority of the agency . . . (4) affected by other error of law . . . ." Where there is a claim of a violation of subdivisions (1) through (4) of § 4-183 (j), there is a question of law for the court, and the factual and discretionary determinations of the agency are not controlling. Connecticut Hospital Assn. v.