Dorman v. Delponte
[…] The report also indicates that the plaintiff was given the opportunity to take a urine test "which he agreed to but when in the restroom, [the plaintiff] indicated he couldn't." The report also states that "based on the uncooperativeness of the [the plaintiff], he was advised that writer can only take this to mean a refusal for the test." It is not clear from the report who "writer" is. The police report indicates that the breath test was selected by the police officer.

Subsection (b) of § 14-227b provides that the person placed under arrest may be requested "to submit to a blood, breath or urine test at the option of the police officer," and that, after being informed of the effect of the test or refusal to take it, "if the person refuses or is unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine test as the test to be taken." Suspension of a license occurs "[i]f the person arrested refuses to submit to such test or analysis . . . ." General Statutes § 14-227b (c). *Page 440