Dorman v. Delponte
[…] The decision dated March 3, 1990, is on a standard printed form and does not contain any subordinate findings. It merely makes the findings and conclusions *Page 441 required by the statute. This includes the factual conclusion that "the operator refused to submit to such tests or analysis." There are no findings that the plaintiff intentionally failed to perform the test properly or that the intoximeter was properly operating at the time.

This appeal is governed by General Statutes § 4-183 (j). Since the claim is that the plaintiff did not refuse to take the statutory test, the issue on review is whether the conclusion reached by the hearing officer is "clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record." General Statutes § 4-183 (j)(5). In an appeal under this statute, the court does not retry the case or substitute its judgment for that of the agency on the weight of the evidence or questions of fact. Lieberman v. Boardof Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253, 262, 579 A.2d 505 (1990); Madow v.