Dorman v. Delponte
[…] Kozlowski, supra. While an agency's factual and discretionary determinations are to be accorded considerable weight by the courts; Lieberman v. Board of Labor Relations, supra, 262; in the present case, the finding made by the defendant that the plaintiff refused to submit to the test or analysis is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. While the plaintiff was never offered a blood test by the police, § 14-227b (b) provides that if the operator "refuses or is unable to submit to a blood test, the police officer shall designate the breath or urine test as the test to be taken." The police designated the breath test. The record clearly shows that the plaintiff consented to the test and in fact took it six times.