In this type of an administrative appeal, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that the DMV decision to suspend his motor vehicle's operator's license was clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record. Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 229 Conn. 31, 39 (1994); see also Lawrence v. Kozlowski, 171 Conn. 705, 713-14 (1976), cert denied, 431 U.S. 969 (1977).
It is noteworthy that the plaintiff does not claim that General Statutes § 14-227b does not apply to him because of §14-227b(1), which provides: "The provisions of this section shall not apply to any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent medical advice, such test would be inadvisable." Rather, as elucidated at oral argument in the present appeal and in the plaintiffs brief (see pp. 6-7), the plaintiffs argument is that there are not sufficient facts in the report to justify the hearing officer's conclusion that the plaintiff intentionally refused to take a breath test.