The plaintiff also claims reversible error in the admission of the A-44 form and police reports. At the DMV hearing, the hearing officer admitted as state's Exhibit A, the A-44 form, the results of the breath test showing insufficient samples, and state police investigation reports by Trooper Pendleton and Sergeant Osika, among other documents. In addition, the hearing officer heard the testimony of both Trooper Pendleton and Sergeant Osika.
The plaintiff claims that the admission of the reports violated General Statutes § 14-227b(c), which requires that the report "shall be subscribed and sworn to under penalty of false statement as provided in section 53a-157b by the arresting officer." From the supplemental pages and the testimony of both Sergeant Osika and Trooper Pendleton, the arrest was made by Sergeant Osika, although Trooper Pendleton, who signed the A-44 in the place for the arresting officer, assisted in transporting and processing the plaintiff.