The plaintiff's first argument is essentially a matter of statutory interpretation. "As with any issue of statutory interpretation, or initial guide is the language of the statute itself." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) CHROv. Truelove and MacLean, 238 Conn. 337, 349 (1996). Section14-227b(c) requires in effect that the A-44 report contain an endorsement in addition to the signature of the arresting officer: "If the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal." The plaintiff argues that this requires the endorsement of a "third person," i.e. a person in addition to the plaintiff, the arresting officer and the police officer who witnessed the refusal and endorsed the report.