Shaw v. Jason Soda Systems, No. Cv-97-0402436s (Sep. 18, 1998)
[…] Connecticut's product liability statute provides an exclusive remedy for injuries sustained from a defective product. General Statutes § 52-572 et seq. Section 52-572n(a) provides that "[a] product liability claim . . . may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product."

The legislature, in creating this statute, intended to merge the various common law claims into one product liability cause of action, and intended that this would serve as the exclusive remedy for those persons injured by a defective product.