The plaintiff's summary process complaint contains the following allegations. In June of
[…] The plaintiff moves to strike this count as legally insufficient, relying upon the exemption to the Federal Consumer Credit Protection Act created by 12 C.F.R. § 226.1 et. seq., commonly referred to as Regulation Z, and its Connecticut corollary, General Statutes § 36-393(b). The plaintiff contends that "[n]owhere in the text of the agreement is reference made to the giving of a security interest in real property of the Defendant in exchange for this promissory note." The plaintiff counters that count one is legally sufficient.
12 C.F.R. § 226.3 creates exceptions to the provisions of the Consumer Credit Protection Act and provides in relevant part:
This regulation does not apply to the following: . . . (b) . . . An extension of credit not secured by real CT Page 372 property . . . in which the amount financed exceeds $25,000 . . .
Exemptions to Connecticut's Truth in Lending Act are coextensive with exemptions to the Consumer Credit Protection Act.