The plaintiff's summary process complaint contains the following allegations. In June of
[…] As a result, the plaintiff contends that none of these defenses is a valid defense to an action for possession based upon nonpayment of rent. In opposition, the defendant asserts that his special defenses are properly pleaded because he occupied the premises pursuant to a purchase and sale agreement.
Special Defense One
Special defense one alleges that "Mr. Mango occupies the house as one who would purchase the premises in fee simple at a later date" and that, therefore, he "may not be evicted by summary process."
General Statutes § 47a-2 enumerates the matters exempt from the CT Page 369 application of summary process and provides in relevant part that:
(a) Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter . . . the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter . . . : (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest. . . .
Construing the allegations in the light most favorable to the defendant, the court finds that special defense one is legally sufficient.