The plaintiff's summary process complaint contains the following allegations. In June of
[…] The Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq., imposes disclosure requirements upon lenders in consumer credit transactions. For example, 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a) provides in relevant part:
Disclosure of obligor's right to rescind: . . . The
CT Page 373creditor shall clearly and conspicuously disclose, in accordance with the regulations of the Board, to any obligor in a transaction subject to this section the rights of the obligor under this section. . . .
Similar disclosure requirements are mandated by 15 U.S.C. § 1638 which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Required disclosures by creditor. For each consumer credit transaction other than under an open end plan, the creditor shall disclose each of the following items, to the extent applicable:
(4) The finance charge expressed as an `annual percentage rate' . . . (5) The sum of the amount financed and the finance charge, which shall be termed `total of payments'. (6) The number, amount, and due dates or period of payments scheduled to repay the total of payments. (7) In a sale of property or services in which the seller is the creditor required to disclose pursuant to . . . the `total sale price', using that term, which shall be the total of the cash price of the property or services, additional charges, and the finance charge. . . . (9) Where the credit is secured, a statement that a security interest has been taken . . .
The act also authorizes a private suit against a creditor who fails to comply with its disclosure provisions. 15 U.S.C. § 1640 entitled "Individual or class action for damages; amount of award; factors determining amount of award", provides in relevant part: