The plaintiff's summary process complaint contains the following allegations. In June of
[…] Count Seven — General Statutes § 47a-2
Count Seven, in relevant part, contains the following CT Page 379 allegations:
4. Because occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit is not governed by landlord and tenant laws, the defendant Mr. Frank Mango seeks the refund of all monies referred to as "rent" and continued possession of the premises.
The remainder of Count Seven fails to allege any statutory authority whatsoever in support of this proposition.
The plaintiff argues that this count is legally insufficient because § 47a-2 does not give rise to a cause of action. The defendant does not address this issue in its objection.
General Statutes 47a-2 provides in relevant part:
(a) Unless created to avoid the application of this chapter . . . the following arrangements are not governed by this chapter . . . : (1) Residence at an institution, public or private, if incidental to detention or the provision of medical, geriatric, educational, counseling, religious service or any similar service; (2) occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which such unit is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest; (3) occupancy by a member of a fraternal or social organization in the portion of a structure operated for the benefit of such organization; (4) transient occupancy in a hotel or motel or similar lodging; and (5) occupancy by an owner of a condominium unit.
It is clear that § 47a-2 does not give rise to a cause of action and therefore this count is legally insufficient. The plaintiffs motion to strike count seven of the counterclaim is granted.
PELLEGRINO, J.