Airtech of Stamford v. 50 Washington Str., No. Cv 98 0166513 (Nov. 4, 2002)
[…] The plaintiff also argues that service was timely and properly effected on the defendant on June 26, 1988, in accordance with General Statutes § 33-363, when the sheriff mailed process to XL Corp., the defendant's designated agent for service of process, in Wethersfield. However, General Statutes § 33-663 (a) provides that service of process on a corporation is accomplished by leaving process "with such agent." This was not done because the sheriff could not locate this agent, XL Corp.

General Statutes § 33-663 (b) goes on to provide that if the agent cannot be served "after reasonable diligence" on the part of the sheriff, the officer may serve a corporate defendant "by sending . . . process . . . by registered or certified mail . . . addressed to the secretary of the corporation at its principal office." The plaintiffs sheriff did this ultimately by sending process to 50 Washington Street, Norwalk, the address of the defendant corporation.