Airtech of Stamford v. 50 Washington Str., No. Cv 98 0166513 (Nov. 4, 2002)
[…] Additionally, General Statutes § 49-40a provides that "[a]ny CT Page 14141 mechanic's lien which has expired because of failure to comply with the time limitations of section 49-39 is automatically extinguished and the continued existence of the lien unreleased of record in no way affects the record owner's title nor the marketability of the same." The Supreme Court has stated that "[t]he phrase `no mechanic's lien shall continue in force,' is conclusive." (Citation omitted.) Persky v. Puglisi,101 Conn. 658, 666, 127 A.2d 351 (1925).