Dillman v. Allen-Warren, No. X02-Cv-00-0167578s (Jul. 22, 2002)
[…] On February 7, 2002, defendant DiBianco moved this Court for summary judgment on each count of the Complaint that pertains to him. Among the grounds asserted in support of that motion is that each of the plaintiff's claims is legally insufficient, both as pleaded and as supported by the evidence here of record, to overcome the bar of General Statutes § 7-308 to most actions by firemen to recover damages from fellow employees for work-related injuries resulting from the employees' tortious performance of their employment duties.

Under Section 7-308, the defendant rightly notes, a municipal fireman who has a right to worker's compensation benefits "by reason of injury . . . caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the performance of their employment for such CT Page 9430 municipality, shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury . . . unless such wrong was wilful and malicious." In this State, the defendant continues, "wilful and malicious" conduct has long been defined as conduct intentionally engaged in with the intent to cause injury.