Dillman v. Allen-Warren, No. X02-Cv-00-0167578s (Jul. 22, 2002)
[…] In that event, it is irrelevant whether or not the pleader has evidence that would support a properly pleaded claim. Since no such claim has been pleaded, it is simply not at issue in the case.

Against this background, this Court concludes that it may properly grant a motion for summary judgment based on the proven insufficiency of a plaintiff's challenged count or pleading to state a claim upon which relief can be granted.

II At all times relevant to this case, General Statutes § 7-308 has provided in pertinent part as follows:

(b) Each municipality of this state, notwithstanding any inconsistent provisions of law, general, special or local, . . . shall pay on behalf of any paid or volunteer fireman . . . of such municipality all sums which such fireman . . . becomes obligated to pay by reason of liability imposed upon such fireman . . . by law for damages to person or property, if the fireman . . . at the time of the occurrence, accident, injury or damages complained of, was performing fire . . . duties, and if such occurrence, accident, injury or damages was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such fireman in the discharge of such duties. This section shall not apply to damages to person caused by an employee to a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality if the employee suffering such damages or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by CT Page 9435 reason of such damages. If a fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent has a right to benefits or compensation under chapter 568 by reason of injury or death caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee while both employees are engaged in the scope of their employment for such municipality, such fireman or, in the case of his death, his dependent shall have no cause of action against such fellow employee to recover damages for such injury or death unless such wrong was wilful and malicious.

General Statutes § 7-308 (Emphasis added).