Dillman v. Allen-Warren, No. X02-Cv-00-0167578s (Jul. 22, 2002)
[…] A final, persuasive reason why the term "wilful and malicious," as used in Section 7-308 to limit the conduct for which an injured fireman can sue a fellow employee for damages arising from a work-related injury, should be construed to mean conduct engaged in with the intent to cause injury, is that virtually identical language, used for that same purpose in General Statutes § 31-293a, a parallel statute, has consistently been so construed. Section 31-293a, which became law in 1967, provides in relevant part as follows:

If an employee . . . has a right to benefits or compensation under this chapter on account of injury caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious or the action is based in the fellow employee's negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle as defined in section 14-1.

(Emphasis added.) So written, it, like Section 7-308, creates a general prohibition against fellow-employee lawsuits by injured employees who have a right to worker's compensation benefits for their injuries, but makes an exception for actions based on "wilful or malicious" conduct.