Larrabee v. Sperry Rail, Inc., No. Cv97-0327752 S (Jul. 13, 1999)
[…] Id., 219. As for the alter ego exception to the exclusivity provision of the Workers' Compensation Act, "[i]t is inappropriate where the actor is merely a foreman or supervisor." Id. In addition, the distinction is based on identification, not agency." Id. In the present case, the plaintiff alleges that his assailant is his supervisor, "acting as an agent of the defendant." The pleadings provide insufficient facts to show that the supervisor was the alter ego of the defendant corporation and, therefore, this exception does not apply.

General Statutes § 31-49 provides, in relevant part, that "[i]t shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide . . . fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master." In a case similar to the one at bar, where a coworker assaulted the plaintiff, the Connecticut Supreme Court held that General Statutes § 31 49, which "still enjoys vitality where appropriate," does not apply when the case "is clearly within the scope of the Workers' Compensation Act."Perille v.