Martin alleges three events as grounds for his constitutional search and seizure claim. First, Martin alleges th
[…] Id., 34.
Martin filed suit with this court alleging that the defendant state officers were "acting under color of law" and that they are being sued in their "individual capacities for constitutional violations." See Complaint, para. 8-11. However, in order for Martin to bring suit CT Page 4894 here, he first must show that he has complied with the procedures proscribed by Chapter 53 of the General Statutes, §§ 4-141 et seq. These statutes provide the appropriate procedure for bringing a claim against state officers. Section 4-165 provides that, "[n] o state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter." "Section4-165 continues, however, any person having a complaint for such . . . injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter. In McKinley [v.