Martin alleges three events as grounds for his constitutional search and seizure claim. First, Martin alleges th
[…] Martin makes no claims that he has complied with the above outlined CT Page 4896 procedures. Instead, Martin argues that his claim falls within an exception to this procedure. He contends that his suit is authorized under Article First, Section 7, of the Connecticut Constitution byBinette v. Sabo, 244 Conn. 23, 710 A.2d 688 (1998). Martin admits that he failed to present his claim, as a claim against the state, to the Claims Commissioner. He argues that his claim is excepted under General Statutes § 4-142 (2) which provides that certain claims shall not be heard by the Claims Commissioner: "claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts." Martin contends that §4-142 (2) applies here arguing that this suit is authorized under Article First, Section 7, of the Connecticut Constitution by Binettev. Sabo, supra, 244 Conn. 23. Therefore, he argues that the state Claims Commissioner has no jurisdiction to hear this suit.
Binette v.