Collins v. Town of Fairfield, No. Cv 0332901s (Aug. 23, 1996)
[…] Tolly v. Department of Human Resources, 225 Conn. 13,29, 621 A.2d 719 (1993).

The defendant maintains that it was not served within sixty days of the decision of the board, and therefore, the plaintiffs' appeal is untimely. The plaintiffs, appearing pro se, argue that the defendant's notice was misleading in that it refers to the board's action, rather than its decision, and that two months is not necessarily sixty days.

General Statutes § 12-117a (Rev. to 1995) provides in pertinent part that "any person . . . claiming to be aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review in any town or city . . . may, within two months from the time of such action, make application, in the nature of an appeal therefrom, to the CT Page 5936 superior court . . . and such appeal shall be returnable at the same time and served in the same manner as is required in case of a summons in a civil action."