The following facts are undisputed. On August 23, 1994, while she was hiking on the d
[…] Woodcock, therefore, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiff's claim of negligence.
Conklin also alleges in paragraph 10(a) of the amended complaint, however, that "the conduct of the defendant in actively promoting the use of its property and facilities for the purpose of hiking and then knowingly failing to maintain the property and the trails in a safe condition . . . or knowingly failing to notify the users of the hazardous conditions thereon constituted a wilful failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition. . . ." Section 52-557h, the exception to the Sec.52-557g immunity provision, provides that: "Nothing in sections52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists: (1) For wilful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity . . . ." The defendant contends that the plaintiff's allegation of wilful or malicious conduct must CT Page 4370 fail as a matter of law because the conduct or omission alleged does not rise to the level of wilful or malicious conduct, nor has the plaintiff offered any evidence that the defendant