The following facts are undisputed. On August 23, 1994, while she was hiking on the d
[…] Third, it is also undisputed that the defendant's property was available to the public for recreational use without "charge," which is defined by Sec.52-557f (1) as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land," and that the plaintiff did not pay an admission fee to use the defendant's land on the day of her accident.4 Finally, the undisputed facts establish that Woodcock's property was open to the public for hiking and that Conklin was hiking upon its land at the time of the accident. Hiking is specifically enumerated in Sec.52-557f (4) as a "recreational purpose" for the purposes of Sec.52-557g.
The court is satisfied that Woodcock has met the requirements to establish immunity under § 52-557g (a). Therefore, in accordance with that section, the defendant "owes no duty of care to keep the land . . . safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition . . . on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes." Woodcock, therefore, is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the plaintiff's claim of negligence.