The following facts are undisputed. On August 23, 1994, while she was hiking on the d
[…] Connecticut Light Power Co., supra.
To establish that it is immune from liability under the requirements of Sec. 52-557g, the defendant must prove: (1) that the defendant is a private entity; (2) that it is an "owner" of the premises for the purposes of Sec. 52-557g; (3) which makes CT Page 4369 its land available to the public "without charge"; (4) for recreational purposes. The defendant has established first that it is a private, non-profit organization, as opposed to a governmental entity. See Conway v. Wilton, supra, 665. Second, an "owner" for the purposes of Sec. 52-557g is defined in Sec.52-557f (3) as "the possessor of a fee interest, a tenant, lessee, occupant or person in control of the premises. . . ." It is undisputed that the defendant leased the premises in question from the state and therefore falls within the definition of an "owner" under Sec. 52-557f (3). Third, it is also undisputed that the defendant's property was available to the public for recreational use without "charge," which is defined by Sec.52-557f (1) as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land," and that the plaintiff did not pay an admission fee to use the defendant's land on the day of her accident.4 Finally, the undisputed facts establish that Woodcock's property was open to the public for hiking and that Conklin was hiking upon its land at the time of the accident.