DSS moves to
[…] "There is no absolute right to appeal to the courts from a decision of an administrative agency. . . . The UAPA grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of the agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances." (Citations and internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Gaming Policy Board, 224 Conn. 693,699-700 (1993).
Section 4-183 provides the right to an administrative appeal to a "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision. . . ." General Statutes § 4-166 (3)(A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case." A "contested case" is a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determine by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." Section 4-166(2).
In Summit Hydropower Partnership v.