Dillon v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv97 0570364 (Sep. 25, 1997)
[…] Frito-Lay, Inc. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 206 Conn. 554, 566 (1988). Also see Armstrongv. Zoning Board of Appeals, 158 Conn. 163 (1989) where a hearing was found to have taken place because evidence and arguments were heard by the decision making commission.

Equating an "examination into the merits" with a statutorily CT Page 8852 mandated hearing to determine legal rights is a leap which can only be made with legislative guidance. Section 22a-430 (g) of our General Statutes provides for the Commission's review of local agency septic system permit denials. A permit denial, "shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in § 19a-229." Section 22a-430 (g) thus clarifies the manner of process provided in § 19a-229. It provides a "hearing and appeal." It is a rule of statutory construction that the court may look to other statutes relating to the same subject for guidance, Petco Insulation Co. v.