Dillon v. Department of Public Health, No. Cv97 0570364 (Sep. 25, 1997)
[…] "Judicial review of an administrative decision is a creature of statute." Tarnopol v.Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157, 161 (1989). "The UAPA grants the Superior Court jurisdiction over appeals of agency decisions only in certain limited and well delineated circumstances. General Statutes § 4-183 (a)." New EnglandDairies, Inc. v. Commissioner of Agriculture, 221 Conn. 422, 427 (1992).

The UAPA § 4-183 provides the right to an administrative appeal to a "person who has exhausted all administrative remedies . . . and who is aggrieved by a final decision. . . ." Section 4-166 (3)(A) defines "final decision" as "the agency determination in a contested case." Section 4-166 (2) defines "contested case" as a "proceeding . . . in which the legal rights duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held."

In Summit Hydropower Partnership v.