Foti v. Richardson, No. Cv90-0379708 (Nov. 18, 1991)
[…] The legislature has clearly delineated services to be provided by DMR and has limited those services to persons who are mentally retarded. If the legislature had wished to expand those services to all persons who are autistic, it could easily have done so.

The plaintiff argues that the Commissioner's refusal to provide him with the services he seeks constitutes illegal discrimination under the provisions of 46a-71 of the Connecticut General Statutes and Article XXI of the Amendments to the Constitution of Connecticut.

Section 46a-71 provides that "[a]ll services of every state agency shall be performed without discrimination based upon . . . mental retardation or physical disability. . . ." Article XXI to the Amendments to the Constitution of Connecticut provides: