The plaintiff claims in his appeal that as the owner of the subject property he is aggrieved because:
[…] (Citations omitted.) Midway Green Corporation v. Board of Tax Review, 8 Conn. App. 440,442, 512 A.2d 984 (1986). A taxpayer is
`entitled to relief under Sec. 12-118 if . . . [he can] prove that . . . [his] property . . . [is] bearing a disproportionately high tax burden because of the . . . [board of tax review's] failure to comply with Sec. 12-64.' [Citations omitted.] As our cases indicate, relief under Sec. 12-118 is conditioned upon proof of failure to comply with Sec. 12-64.'
(Citation omitted.) 84 Century Limited Partnership v. Board of Tax Review, 207 Conn. 250, 261, 541 A.2d 478 (1988). "General Statutes, Sec. 12-64(a) provides that taxable real estate `except as otherwise provided by law, shall be liable to taxation at a uniform percentage of its present true and actual valuation . . . .'" (Emphasis added.) Stop Shop CT Page 10405 Cos. v. East Haven, 210 Conn. 233, 237, 554 A.2d 1055 (1989).
The three steps necessary to carry out the mandate of Sec. 12-64 are: `(a) The fair value of property as of the assessment date must be determined.