Statement of Facts
[…] It is axiomatic under Connecticut law that "[a]rbitration is a creature of contract and [that] without a contractual agreement to arbitrate there can be no arbitration." Scinto v. Sosin,51 Conn. App. 222, 227, 721 A.2d 552 (1998), quoting WesleyanUniversity v. Rissel Construction Associates, Inc.,1 Conn. App. 351, 354, 472 A.2d 23,cert. denied, 193 Conn. 802, 474 A.2d 1259 (1984). Any contractual agreement to arbitrate must also meet the requirements of the Connecticut arbitration statute, which requires, among other things, that the agreement be in writing. C.G.S. §§ 52-408 (an arbitration agreement is "[am agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of any such contract. . . ."). Therefore, without proof of a written agreement to arbitrate, an application to compel arbitration must be denied. Bennett v.Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 362-63, 545 A.2d 553, 558-59 (1988); See also C.G.S. § 52-408.