The case was not merely a transfer of a Head Custodian from one school to another, as the Union argued."
The plaintiff filed the present action to vacate the award claiming that the arbitration board exceeded its authority pursuant to the collective bargaining agreement. General Statutes § 52-418 provides CT Page 6182 in relevant part: "Upon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court for the judicial district in which one of the parties resides or, in a controversy concerning land, for the judicial district in which the land is situated or, when the court is not in session, any judge thereof, shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects . . . (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made." Article IX of the collective bargaining agreement provides in relevant part: "The arbitrators shall not have any power to add to, subtract from, vary, modify or amend the terms of this agreement."