On April 15, 1997, defendants JDH, Lutz, Smits and Martin filed this motion fo
[…] Since then the court has reconsidered this issue, particularly in view of the language in Federal Deposit Ins.Corp. v. Peabody, N.E. Inc. 239 Conn. 93 (1996) "The state's sovereign right not to be sued without its consent is not to be diminished by statute unless a clear intention to that effect . . . is disclosed by the use of express terms or by CT Page 8370 force of a necessary implication" id. 101-102. This language in fact reiterated language earlier employed by our Supreme Court. Murphy v. Ives, 151 Conn. 259, 262-63 (1963).
General Statutes § 19a-550 provides in relevant part: "(a) As used in this section, a `nursing home facility' is as defined in section 19a-251; a `chronic disease hospital' means a long-term hospital having facilities, medical staff and all necessary personnel for the diagnosis, care and treatment of chronic diseases . . . ."