On April 15, 1997, defendants JDH, Lutz, Smits and Martin filed this motion fo
[…] Chowdbury,239 Conn. 375 (1996).
Because the defendants assert that Counts 21-24 and 26-33 are all barred based on sovereign immunity, under General Statutes § 4-165, we first address this issue before proceeding to the merits of each claim.
A. Sovereign Immunity
General Statutes § 4-165 provides in relevant part: "No state officer or employee shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his duties or within the scope of his employment." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 4-160 (a) provides: "When the Claims Commissioner deems it just and CT Page 8372 equitable, he may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in his opinion, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable."
Relying on Dubay v. Irish, 207 Conn. 518 (1988), the defendants contend that neither Lutz, Smits nor Martin possessed the requisite intent to harm the plaintiffs, thus their acts cannot be classified as reckless.