DISCUSSION "The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the alleg
[…] Accordingly, the CT Page 13863 defendants' motion to strike count four of the plaintiffs' revised complaint is denied.
B. Count Six: Gross Negligence At common law, Connecticut has never recognized gross negligence as a separate basis of liability in the law of tons. Decker v. Roberts,125 Conn. 150, 157, 3 A.2d 855 (1939). The plaintiffs argue that a statutory cause of action for gross negligence is created by General Statutes § 52-557b, the Good Samaritan Law. Specifically, the plaintiffs argue that this private right of action arises from subsection (b) of § 52-557b, which provides:
"A paid or volunteer fireman or policeman, a teacher or other school personnel on the school grounds or in the school building or at a school function, a member of a ski patrol, a lifeguard, a conservation officer, patrolman or special policeman of the Department of Environmental Protection, or ambulance personnel, who has completed a course in first aid offered by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, the National Ski Patrol, the Department of Public Health or any director of health, as certified by the agency or director of health offering the course, and who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from the acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence. No paid or volunteer fireman, policeman who forcibly enters the residence of any person in order to render emergency first aid to a person whom such fireman, policeman or ambulance personnel reasonably believes to be in need thereof shall be liable to such person for civil damages incurred as a result of such entry. The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence." (Emphasis added.)
In construing statutes the court is to presume that there is a purpose behind every sentence, clause, or phrase. Waterbury Petroleum Productsv. Canaan Oil and Fuel, 193 Conn. 208, 231-32, 477 A.2d 988 (1984).