Hofher, 181 Conn. 355, 359 n. 3 (1980), (declining to address the plaintiff's allegation of gross negligence, and confining the court's ruling instead to the allegations of wanton and reckless misconduct).
Despite the courts' rejection of a cause of action in gross negligence, the state's "Good Samaritan" law, Sec. 52-557b of the General Statutes, provides immunity from liability to "good samaritans" who voluntarily render emergency medical services to those in need, but does not provide from immunity for acts that constitute "gross, wilful or wanton negligence." The applicable language of Sec. 52-557b recites that: "ambulance personnel . . . who renders [sic] emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence. . . . The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, wilful or wanton negligence."
In the present case, this court is called upon to decide whether, in light of the language of the Good Samaritan statute, a plaintiff may state a cause of action in gross negligence against emergency medical personnel, despite the common-law prohibition against such a cause of action.