Maderos v. Shelton Police Dept., No. Cv97 0058185s (Nov. 25, 1997)
[…] Cv97 0058185s (Nov. 25, 1997)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION STRIKE OF DEFENDANT AMERICANMEDICAL RESPONSE OF CONNECTICUT, INC. The defendant American Medical Response of Connecticut, Inc. (AMR), has filed a motion to strike counts 5, 11, 23, 29 and 35 of the complaint on the basis that those counts fail to state claims upon which relief can be granted.

Counts 5 and 23 assert claims against AMR based upon negligence. AMR claims that it is entitled to immunity from such claims by virtue of C.G.S. § 52-557b (the Good Samaritan Law).

Sec. 52-557b provides, in pertinent part:

". . . [A]mbulance personnel . . . who renders emergency first aid to a person in need thereof, shall not be liable to such person assisted for civil' damages for any personal injuries which result from acts or omissions, by such person in rendering the emergency first aid, which may constitute ordinary negligence."

Essentially, the claims of negligence against AMR relate not to the actual care and treatment administered to the plaintiff's CT Page 11446 decedent at the scene of the emergency, but rather to a delay in responding to the call for emergency services.