Croteau v. American Medical Response, No. Cv 970256039 (Jun. 4, 1997)
[…] Immunity from liability foremergency medical assistance, first aid . . ., to bar Count One, which sounds in negligence. Lieb v. Department of HealthServices, 14 Conn. App. 552, 558 (1988) ("it is axiomatic that courts are required to read a statute in light of its purpose.") Accordingly, the Motion to Strike is granted as to Count One.

This defendant also argues that Count Three should be stricken because gross negligence does not exist as a cause of action under Connecticut law. The plaintiff argues that General Statutes § 52-557b creates a cause of action in gross negligence. The pertinent provision of § 52-557b reads, "The immunity provided in this subsection does not apply to acts or omissions constituting gross, willful or wanton negligence." The court rejects the plaintiff's argument because 1) it finds that the statute's purpose was to confer immunity and not to create a cause of action and 2) under the established case law, no action for "gross negligence" is recognized in Connecticut.